Race Results

Results Archive

Year

Overall

Gender
Place

Gender

Age

Name

Location

Time

2018
1
1
Male
28
Jim
 Walmsley
Flagstaff, AZ
05:51:16
2016
1
1
Male
26
Jim
 Walmsley
Flagstaff, AZ
06:00:52
2019
1
1
Male
23
Jared
 Hazen
Flagstaff, AZ
06:08:31
2015
1
1
Male
29
Alex
 Varner
San Rafael, CA
06:09:39
2014
1
1
Male
25
Zach
 Miller
Columbia, PA
06:11:10
2014
2
2
Male
37
Rob
 Krar
Flagstaff, AZ
06:12:14
2014
3
3
Male
28
Sage
 Canaday
Boulder, CO
06:12:58
2013
1
1
Male
27
Sage
 Canaday
Boulder, CO
06:14:55
2019
2
2
Male
30
S├ębastien
 Spehler
#REF!, #REF!
06:15:47
2019
3
3
Male
27
Tom
 Evans
#REF!, #REF!
06:16:28
2012
1
1
Male
21
Dakota
 Jones
Durango, CO
06:17:27
2017
1
1
Male
31
Sage
 Canaday
Boulder, CO
06:17:55
2016
2
2
Male
25
Tim
 Freriks
Cottonwood, AZ
06:17:58
2018
2
2
Male
22
Jared
 Hazen
Flagstaff, AZ
06:18:10
2019
4
4
Male
27
Stephen
 Kersh
Flagstaff, AZ
06:18:59
2017
2
2
Male
26
Dakota
 Jones
Durango, CO
06:20:49
2015
2
2
Male
33
Ryan
 Bak
Bend, OR
06:23:25
2014
4
4
Male
28
Alex
 Varner
San Rafael, CA
06:24:04
2017
3
3
Male
31
Chris
 Mocko
Mill Valley, CA
06:24:28
2018
3
3
Male
32
Mario
 Mendoza
Bend, OR
06:25:30
2013
2
2
Male
24
Cameron
 Clayton
Boulder, CO
06:26:24
2019
5
5
Male
33
Gus
 Gibbs
Boise, ID
06:26:42
2016
3
3
Male
30
Mario
 Mendoza
Bend, OR
06:30:44
2016
4
4
Male
30
Dylan
 Bowman
Mill Valley, CA
06:31:00
2015
3
3
Male
19
Jared
 Hazen
Colorado Springs, CO
06:31:54
2018
4
4
Male
29
Eric
 Senseman
Flagstaff, AZ
06:33:34
2013
3
3
Male
33
Max
 King
Bend, OR
06:33:57
2014
5
5
Male
25
David
 Laney
Ashland, OR
06:34:10
2014
6
6
Male
25
Ryan
 Ghelfi
Ashland, OR
06:35:30
2015
4
4
Male
37
Jorge
 Maravilla
Mill Valley, CA
06:36:45
2012
2
2
Male
28
Timothy
 Olson
Ashland, OR
06:36:56
2014
7
7
Male
34
Max
 King
Bend, OR
06:37:20
2016
5
5
Male
22
Daniel
 Metzger
Marina, CA
06:37:23
2013
4
4
Male
35
Jorge
 Maravilla
Vallejo, CA
06:39:05
2013
5
5
Male
43
Dave
 Mackey
Boulder, CO
06:40:46
2013
6
6
Male
31
Chris
 Vargo
Colorado Springs, CO
06:40:51
2013
7
7
Male
35
Joe
 Uhan
Eugene, OR
06:41:10
2015
5
5
Male
25
Jim
 Walmsley
Black Eagle, MT
06:41:54
2013
8
8
Male
33
Galen
 Burrell
Mill Valley, CA
06:42:09
2015
6
6
Male
35
Seth
 Swanson
Missoula, MT
06:46:01
2013
9
9
Male
24
Ryan
 Ghelfi
Ashland, OR
06:46:13
2019
6
6
Male
28
Bobby
 Peavey
Boulder, CO
06:46:47
2015
7
7
Male
30
Tim
 Tollefson
Mammoth Lakes, CA
06:47:15
2018
5
5
Male
26
Drew
 Macomber
Angwin, CA
06:50:30
2012
3
3
Male
37
Nick
 Clark
Fort Collins, CO
06:51:17
2014
8
8
Male
29
Jacob
 Rydman
Rocklin, CA
06:52:06
2018
6
6
Male
24
Jeff
 Mogavero
Fort Bragg, CA
06:52:52
2013
10
10
Male
38
Nick
 Clark
Fort Collins, CO
06:53:10
2017
4
4
Male
27
Zachary
 Szablewski
Newcastle, WA
06:53:14
2019
7
7
Male
28
Dakota
 Jones
Durango, CO
06:53:32

2011 - Cancelled due to flooding.

2020 - Cancelled due to pandemic

2021 - Race held in September

Mens Record

5:51:16

Jim Walmsley

2018, Age 27

Womens Record

7:08:23

Stephanie Howe

2015, Age 31

Previous Mens Winners

2008 - Dan Barger - 8:24:31

2009 - Jon Olsen - 7:30:58

2010 - Hal Koerner - 7:08:20

2011 - Race Cancelled (Flooding)

2012 - Dakota Jones - 6:17:27

2013 - Sage Canaday - 6:14:55

2014 - Zach Miller - 6:11:10

2015 - Alex Varner - 6:09:39

2016 - Jim Walmsley - 6:00:52

2017 - Sage Canaday - 6:17:55

2018 - Jim Walmsley - 5:51:16

2019 - Jared Hazen - 6:08:29

2020 - Race Cancelled (Pandemic)

2021 - Mario Mendoza - 7:10:14 (Sept)

2022 - Matthew Seidel - 7:07:14

Previous Womens Winners

2008 - Clare Abram - 9:44:13

2009 - Suzanna Bon - 8:43:30

2010 - Devon Crosby-Helms - 8:26:53

2011 - Race Cancelled (Flooding)

2012 - Joelle Vaught - 7:52:44

2013 - Cassie Scallon - 7:47:42

2014 - Emily Harrison - 7:26:15

2015 - Stephanie Howe Violett - 7:08:23

2016 - YiOu Wang - 7:14:45

2017 - YiOu Wang - 7:22:34

2018 - Keely Henninger - 7:13:55

2019 - Anna Mae Flynn - 7:25:15

2020 - Race Cancelled (Pandemic)

2021 - Keely Henninger - 7:40:20 (Sept)

2022 - Brittany Charboneau - 7:27:14

Age Group Records

Mens

40-49 - Dave Mackey, 2013 - 6:40:46

50-59 - Dan Barger, 2016 - 8:08:29

60-69 - Mark Richtman, 2015 - 7:52:50

70+ - Hans Schmid, 2013 - 11:25:32

Womens

40-49 - Magdalena Boulet, 2017 - 7:32:59

50-59 - Megan Arbogast, 2015 - 8:09:26

60-69 - Diana Fitzpatrick, 2018 - 9:56:48

70+ - Gunhild Swanson - 12:18:21

Additional Records

Oldest Runner - Hans Schmid, 78 (2018)

Youngest Runner - Luke Sanchez, 15 (2019)

History

Year
Starters
Finishers
Percent
2008
96
75
78%
2009
126
112
88%
2010
155
144
93%
2011
Cancelled – Flooded
2012
245
227
93%
2013
311
266
86%
2014
330
301
91%
2015
310
276
89%
2016
323
304
94%
2017
354
300
85%
2018
338
292
86%
2019
346
281
81%
2020
Cancelled – Pandemic
2021 (Sept.)
160
100
62%
2022
297
247
83%